Maurice Clifton Trophy

2021/22

WP Queen

A1

St Josephs

15 Division 7

2020/21

Grange Uniting 

B2

Westbourne Park

13 Division 2

2019/20

Taught & Bowled

B Grade

Morphetville Park

15 Division 2

2018/19

St Michael & All Angels

E Grade

PHOS Camden

15 Division 3

2017/18

Westbourne Park

L Grade

St Monicas

13 Division 1

2016/17

Westbourne Park Nickel

K Grade 

St Michael & AA 

15 Division 1 

2015/16

Sparks

J Grade

St Michael & AA 

13 Division 1

2014/15

Titans

G Grade

PHOS Camden 

17 Division 5

2013/14

Scotch Old Scholars

B Grade

Westbourne Park 

13 Division 1

The Association, Summer Section, has established a perpetual trophy to commemorate Mr Maurice Clifton. This trophy is awarded to the team scoring the highest average score in the minor round and is open to all teams participating in the summer section competitions.  The trophy is retained by the winning team until January of the following season. 


In 2014 it was decided to award one trophy to each of the competitions (Open and Junior).

Past Winners

2012/13

Morialta Uniting

D Grade

2011/12

Hallett Cove

17 Division 2

2010/11

Rosefield Uniting

A grade

2009/10

St Michael & All Angels

17 Division 1

2008/09

Glengowrie Uniting

17 Division 1

2007/08

Grange Uniting

C Grade

2006/07

Glengowrie Uniting

15 Division 1

2005/06

Wesley Stars

15 Division 1

2004/05

Scotch Old Scholars

A1

2003/04

Glengowrie Uniting

13 Division 1

2002/03

Glengowrie Uniting

15 Division 1

2001/02

Hallett Cove

B2

2000/01

Somerton Baptist

A2

1999/2000

Unley Park Baptist

B1

1998/99

Adelaide Raiders

A1

1997/98

Grange Baptist

E1

1996/97

Redbacks

Mixed B grade

1995/96

Women's and Children's Hospital

F grade

1994/95

Bellevue Heights Baptist Alive!

A1 

1993/94

The Team

A1

1992/93

The Team

A1

1991/92

Beaumont Uniting

B1

1990/91

St Monicas

Mixed C grade

1989/90

St Francis of Assisi

C1 

1988/89

Edwardstown Baptist

D1

1987/88

Southern Districts

E1

1986/87

Royal Park

B2

1985/86

Monaro Netball Club

A2

1984/85

Beaumont Uniting

A2

1983/84

Rosefield Uniting

B1

1982/83

CLG Uniting

E2

1981/82

SMOSH

G2

1980/81

Comets

B1

1979/80

Comets

B1

1978/79

All Saints Uniting, Plympton

H3

1977/78

Monaro Netball Club

I1

1976/77

Payneham Methodist Netball Club

G1

Past Winners

  • Facebook

Grow the next generation of netballers and be part of our amazing netball community.