Joy Smith Award

2021

Ellee Eleftheriadis

Adelaide Lutheran

2020

Paige Rozee

St Monicas

2020

Chloe Otte

Westbourne Park Uniting

2019

Kate Webber

St Michael & All Angels 

2018

Casey Allchurch

St Monicas

2018

Brooke Stephens 

Flinders Park 

2017

Tammy Foster 

Adelaide Lutheran 

2016

Ellie Roberts

Wesley Netball Club 

2015

Michelle Wenman

Adelaide Lutheran

2014

Jessica Evans

Morphettville Park

2013

Kim Saunders

Lynx

2012

Sian Murphy

Kellermans

2011

Sian Murphy

Kellermans

2010

Leanne Dennert

Glengowrie Uniting

2009

Megan Brittan

Westbourne Park Uniting

2008

Penny Window

Adelaide Lutheran

2007

Kim Saunders

Sussex

2006

Michelle Young

Beaumont

2005

Di Born

St Georges Anglican

2004

Vicki Ross

Somerton Baptist

2003

Jacqui Crisp

Morphettville Park

2002

Robyn Wren

Grange Uniting

2001

Sonia Nelson

Adelaide Raiders

2000

Robyn Wren

Grange Uniting

1999

Jo Lendrum

Seacliff Uniting

1998

Jo Lendrum

Seacliff Uniting

1997

Elise Petherick

Henley Uniting Parish

1996

Helen Lowrie

Rosebourne Seniors

1995

Vickie Morris

St Elizabeth Anglican

1994

Carolyn Barron

Beaumont Uniting

1993

Deborah Harrison

Beaumont Uniting

1992

Kathleen Ryke

St Monicas Catholic Parish

1991

Di Born

St Georges Anglican

1990

Joanne Broadbent

Henley Beach Church of Christ

1989

Di Born

St Georges Anglican

1988

Sharyn Chamberlain

St Georges Anglican

1987

Bonita Kurtz

Newton Uniting

1986

Sue Arnold

Beaumont Uniting

1985

Joanne Broadbent

Henley Beach Church of Christ

1984

Vickie Marsden

Black Forest Uniting

1983

Cassie Brebner

Newton Uniting

1982

Vickie Marsden

Black Forest Uniting

1981

Jan Petherick

Seacombe Uniting

1980

Chris Lamerton

St Philips, Somerton

1979

Beverley Hoad

Black Forest Uniting

1978

Sandra Guess

Broadview Baptist

1977

Helen Hill

Broadview Baptist

1976

Raelene Holder

Wesley Uniting

1975

Laura Watkins

Black Forest Uniting

1974

Anne Young

Broadview Baptist

This award is presented in honour of Life Member (and Patron), Mrs Joy Smith, for the Fairest and Most Brilliant player in the A1 Grade (winter competition). The two umpires of each A1 match independently submit votes for their choice (1st, 2nd and 3rd votes). The votes are counted and the award is presented at the Annual Awards Dinner in August.

2021 Results
Overall Results
Results by Club
 

Past Winners

  • Facebook

Grow the next generation of netballers and be part of our amazing netball community.